April 24, 2014, 11:47:49 AM

Author Topic: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.  (Read 12812 times)

Offline BigShay

  • Site Owner
  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1949
  • My hands are shaking!
Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« on: March 02, 2010, 02:34:57 PM »
I have yet to play around with this, but the FOV is supposed to be located here.  The default is 55.  I may give a try to 60 or 65.

Offline Regs

  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 537
  • // generated by Infinity Ward, do not modify
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2010, 11:21:24 AM »
Normally I'm all for jacking up the FOV.  Give me 80 in COD or give me death, but I think I'm going to stick with 55 in BC2.  These maps seem to be pretty large and I'm worried about losing sight distance from stretching out the FOV.  Also my screen isn't really huge at 22 inches running 1650X1080.

Offline BigShay

  • Site Owner
  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1949
  • My hands are shaking!
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2010, 12:47:42 PM »
I'm gonna try it out at 60, which gives me less Claustrophobia when riding in the ATV's.  I tried 65 and it felt like I wasn't able to see very far at all.

Offline BigShay

  • Site Owner
  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1949
  • My hands are shaking!
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2010, 09:30:28 PM »
There's a line in the GameSettings.ini to get localized voice overs.

Set this to 0:
"OriginalVOForEnemyTeam=0"

Offline IITenaciousG

  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
  • Owned.
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2010, 10:12:15 PM »
It works  ;D

Clearly, WASD is not for n00bs.

Offline BigShay

  • Site Owner
  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1949
  • My hands are shaking!
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2010, 01:38:33 PM »
Regs,

Have you messed with RenderAheadLimit at all?  The default is 2 limiting the CPU from rendering only 2 frames ahead of the GPU.  Some say setting to 0 ( disabling it ) will give an FPS improvement.  Others say they get this increase but with input lag. 

Mine is set to 2 but I was gonna try 0 and see what happens.  The original BETA had 0 as the default and I remember getting input lag back then but I was also on a different rig at that time.

Offline BigShay

  • Site Owner
  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1949
  • My hands are shaking!
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2010, 02:35:00 AM »
I messed with this setting tonight and setting it to 0 ( which lets the CPU go as many frames ahead of your GPU ) made my mouse feel a lot more responsive.  They say it reduces input lag but it felt more like I was in the "Windows Mouse Settings" and I turned OFF the "Enhance mouse precision" option.  It felt too touchy upon small movements as if there was absolutely NO mouse acceleration.  I like the heavier feeling instead.

I upped my setting to 3 to make it slightly more sensitive but that is all.

0 - unlocked
1 - not recommended by DICE
2 - default ( supposedly some mouse lag - more like mouse acceleration is on just a little bit IMO )
3 and up - somewhere in between.

Offline BigShay

  • Site Owner
  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1949
  • My hands are shaking!
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2011, 03:46:09 PM »
Regs,

Do you have Bloom turned off?  I turned it off and definitely noticed a higher minimum FPS.

Offline Regs

  • Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 537
  • // generated by Infinity Ward, do not modify
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2011, 08:02:32 PM »
Honestly I wasn't sure until I checked but yeah I have it off.

Quote
[WindowSettings]
Width=1680
Height=1050
Fullscreen=true
RefreshRate=120
VSync=false
[Sound]
Quality=medium
VoipEnable=true
SpeakerCount=0
[Graphics]
Effects=low
Soldiers=medium
Vehicles=medium
Overgrowth=medium
Undergrowth=medium
StaticObjects=medium
Terrain=medium
Shadows=low
Bloom=false
HSAO=false
MSAA=0
Water=low
MainQuality=custom
Texture=high
DxVersion=auto
Aniso=0
Detail=medium
RenderAheadLimit=2
Fov=65

r3claimed

  • Guest
Re: Modifying your Battlefield : Bad Company 2 Settings.ini.
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2011, 03:55:38 AM »
As you can see from my settings.ini I have renderahead set to 0, as well as sound quality set to low, and dx version specified to DX10. These specific changes are per fixes posted in the forums with regards to freezing/soundlooping/CTD's. Whether or not it's placebo is beyond me, but i've had pretty flawless performance.

Quote
[WindowSettings]
Width=1920
Height=1080
Fullscreen=true
RefreshRate=60
VSync=false
[Sound]
Quality=low
VoipEnable=true
SpeakerCount=0
[Graphics]
Effects=high
Soldiers=high
Vehicles=high
Overgrowth=medium
Undergrowth=high
StaticObjects=high
Terrain=high
Shadows=medium
Bloom=false
HSAO=false
MSAA=1
Water=high
MainQuality=custom
Texture=medium
DxVersion=10
Aniso=0
Detail=medium
RenderAheadLimit=0
Fov=87